DESCRIPTION

Seldén's polyester rope for halyards, sheets and control lines. The two figures that matter when you pick a size are the breaking load and the safe working load, and the safe working load depends on how the end is finished: a knot takes more strength out of the rope than a splice does.

This is the PET 16/16 construction in 10 mm, blue. Seldén rates it at 2,100 kg breaking load, with a safe working load of 630 kg on a knotted end and 1,050 kg on a spliced end.

Buy by the foot.

Our Part # SEL611-011 | Mfr. Part # 611-011

FEATURES

  • Model: PET 16/16.
  • Sub-Type: PET 16/16.
  • Diameter: 10 mm (0.39 in).
  • Breaking Load: 2,100 kg (4,629.7 lb).
  • SWL / knot: 630 kg (1,388.91 lb).
  • SWL / splice: 1,050 kg (2,314.85 lb).
  • FixType: 4-6(7).
  • Color: Blue.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION


DescriptionImperialMetric
ModelPET 16/16PET 16/16
Sub-TypePET 16/16PET 16/16
Diameter0.39 in10 mm
Breaking Load4,629.7 lb2,100 kg
SWL / knot1,388.91 lb630 kg
SWL / splice2,314.85 lb1,050 kg
FixType4-6(7)4-6(7)
ColorBlueBlue
Weight2.40 oz.68.00 g.
Safe Working Load1388.91 lb.630.00 kg.

KNOWLEDGE BASE

Selden Boom B134, B153, B172 & B199 — Spare Parts ListSection data and the complete spare parts list for Seldén booms B134, B153, B172 and B199 (from 2016): inboard and.View Manual →