DESCRIPTION

Seldén's polyester rope for halyards, sheets and control lines. The two figures that matter when you pick a size are the breaking load and the safe working load, and the safe working load depends on how the end is finished: a knot takes more strength out of the rope than a splice does.

This is the PET 32/3 construction in 10 mm, white. Seldén rates it at 3,100 kg breaking load, with a safe working load of 930 kg on a knotted end and 1,550 kg on a spliced end.

Buy by the foot.

Our Part # SEL611-022 | Mfr. Part # 611-022

FEATURES

  • Model: PET 32/3.
  • Sub-Type: PET 32/3.
  • Diameter: 10 mm (0.39 in).
  • Breaking Load: 3,100 kg (6,834.32 lb).
  • SWL / knot: 930 kg (2,050.3 lb).
  • SWL / splice: 1,550 kg (3,417.16 lb).
  • FixType: 4-6(7).
  • Color: White.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION


DescriptionImperialMetric
ModelPET 32/3PET 32/3
Sub-TypePET 32/3PET 32/3
Diameter0.39 in10 mm
Breaking Load6,834.32 lb3,100 kg
SWL / knot2,050.3 lb930 kg
SWL / splice3,417.16 lb1,550 kg
FixType4-6(7)4-6(7)
ColorWhiteWhite
Weight2.65 oz.75.00 g.
Safe Working Load2050.30 lb.930.00 kg.

KNOWLEDGE BASE

Selden Boom B134, B153, B172 & B199 — Spare Parts ListSection data and the complete spare parts list for Seldén booms B134, B153, B172 and B199 (from 2016): inboard and.View Manual →