DESCRIPTION

Seldén's polyester rope for halyards, sheets and control lines. The two figures that matter when you pick a size are the breaking load and the safe working load, and the safe working load depends on how the end is finished: a knot takes more strength out of the rope than a splice does.

This is the PET 16/16 construction in 12 mm, blue. Seldén rates it at 2,700 kg breaking load, with a safe working load of 810 kg on a knotted end and 1,350 kg on a spliced end.

Buy by the foot.

Our Part # SEL611-015 | Mfr. Part # 611-015

FEATURES

  • Model: PET 16/16.
  • Sub-Type: PET 16/16.
  • Diameter: 12 mm (0.47 in).
  • Breaking Load: 2,700 kg (5,952.47 lb).
  • SWL / knot: 810 kg (1,785.74 lb).
  • SWL / splice: 1,350 kg (2,976.24 lb).
  • FixType: 5-7(8).
  • Color: Blue.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION


DescriptionImperialMetric
ModelPET 16/16PET 16/16
Sub-TypePET 16/16PET 16/16
Diameter0.47 in12 mm
Breaking Load5,952.47 lb2,700 kg
SWL / knot1,785.74 lb810 kg
SWL / splice2,976.24 lb1,350 kg
FixType5-7(8)5-7(8)
ColorBlueBlue
Weight3.46 oz.98.00 g.
Safe Working Load1785.74 lb.810.00 kg.

KNOWLEDGE BASE

Selden Boom B134, B153, B172 & B199 — Spare Parts ListSection data and the complete spare parts list for Seldén booms B134, B153, B172 and B199 (from 2016): inboard and.View Manual →