DESCRIPTION

Seldén's polyester rope for halyards, sheets and control lines. The two figures that matter when you pick a size are the breaking load and the safe working load, and the safe working load depends on how the end is finished: a knot takes more strength out of the rope than a splice does.

This is the PET 32/3 construction in 8 mm, white. Seldén rates it at 2,200 kg breaking load, with a safe working load of 660 kg on a knotted end and 1,100 kg on a spliced end.

Buy by the foot.

Our Part # SEL611-021 | Mfr. Part # 611-021

FEATURES

  • Model: PET 32/3.
  • Sub-Type: PET 32/3.
  • Diameter: 8 mm (0.31 in).
  • Breaking Load: 2,200 kg (4,850.16 lb).
  • SWL / knot: 660 kg (1,455.05 lb).
  • SWL / splice: 1,100 kg (2,425.08 lb).
  • FixType: 3-5(6).
  • Color: White.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION


DescriptionImperialMetric
ModelPET 32/3PET 32/3
Sub-TypePET 32/3PET 32/3
Diameter0.31 in8 mm
Breaking Load4,850.16 lb2,200 kg
SWL / knot1,455.05 lb660 kg
SWL / splice2,425.08 lb1,100 kg
FixType3-5(6)3-5(6)
ColorWhiteWhite
Weight1.76 oz.50.00 g.
Safe Working Load1455.05 lb.660.00 kg.

KNOWLEDGE BASE

Selden Boom B134, B153, B172 & B199 — Spare Parts ListSection data and the complete spare parts list for Seldén booms B134, B153, B172 and B199 (from 2016): inboard and.View Manual →