DESCRIPTION

Seldén's polyester rope for halyards, sheets and control lines. The two figures that matter when you pick a size are the breaking load and the safe working load, and the safe working load depends on how the end is finished: a knot takes more strength out of the rope than a splice does.

This is the PET 32/3 construction in 12 mm, white with a red fleck. Seldén rates it at 4,100 kg breaking load, with a safe working load of 1,230 kg on a knotted end and 2,050 kg on a spliced end.

Buy by the foot.

Our Part # SEL611-026 | Mfr. Part # 611-026

FEATURES

  • Model: PET 32/3.
  • Sub-Type: PET 32/3.
  • Diameter: 12 mm (0.47 in).
  • Breaking Load: 4,100 kg (9,038.94 lb).
  • SWL / knot: 1,230 kg (2,711.68 lb).
  • SWL / splice: 2,050 kg (4,519.47 lb).
  • FixType: 5-7(8).
  • Color: White/red.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION


DescriptionImperialMetric
ModelPET 32/3PET 32/3
Sub-TypePET 32/3PET 32/3
Diameter0.47 in12 mm
Breaking Load9,038.94 lb4,100 kg
SWL / knot2,711.68 lb1,230 kg
SWL / splice4,519.47 lb2,050 kg
FixType5-7(8)5-7(8)
ColorWhite/redWhite/red
Weight3.88 oz.110.00 g.
Safe Working Load2711.68 lb.1230.00 kg.

KNOWLEDGE BASE

Selden Boom B232 & B256 — Spare Parts ListSection data and the complete spare parts list for Seldén booms B232 and B256 (from 2020): end fittings, outhauls.View Manual →