DESCRIPTION

7700100 ML Solenoid 12V 500A with Manual Control & Deutsch Connector

500 Amp magnetic latching switch provides high amperage switching under load, manually or from remote locations.

Features:

  • Manual override knob provides an added level of safety allowing control with or without power and offering LOCKED OFF capability for servicing
  • LED output to remotely indicate switch state - requires optional LED
  • 3/8"-16 tin-plated copper studs for maximum conductivity and corrosion resistance
  • 7/8" (22 mm) stud length accepts multiple cable terminals
  • Label recesses for circuit identification
  • Silver alloy contacts provide high reliability for switching live loads

Specifications:

  • Control Circuit Connection: Deutsch DTM
  • Nominal Voltage: 12VDC
  • Coil Function: Bi-Stable
  • Mounting: #10
  • Amperage Operating Current Continous: 0mA
  • Terminal Stud Torque: 140 in-lb (15.82 Nm)
  • Continuous Rating: 500A
  • Intermittent Rating: 700A (5 min)
  • Cranking Rating 30 Seconds: 1450A DC
  • Cable Size to Meet Ratings: 2x (4/0)
  • Live Current Switching: 300A@12VDC
  • Master Control Switch Capability: No
  • Mechanical Endurance: 100,000 Cycles
  • Terminal Ring Diameter Clearance: 1.18" (29.97 mm)
  • Terminal Stud Length: 0.875" (22.23 mm)
  • Terminal Stud Size: 3/8" - 16 (M10)
  • Weight: 1.75lb (0.79 kg)

Mfr. Part # 7700100

FEATURES

  • Manual override knob provides an added level of safety allowing control with or without power and offering LOCKED OFF capability for servicing
  • LED output to remotely indicate switch state - requires optional LED
  • 3/8"-16 tin-plated copper studs for maximum conductivity and corrosion resistance
  • 7/8" (22 mm) stud length accepts multiple cable terminals
  • Label recesses for circuit identification
  • Silver alloy contacts provide high reliability for switching live loads

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerBlue Sea Systems
Manufacturer part number7700100
Control Circuit ConnectionDeutsch DTM
Nominal Voltage12VDC
Coil FunctionBi-Stable
Mounting#10
Amperage Operating Current Continous0mA
Terminal Stud Torque140 in-lb (15.82 Nm)
Continuous Rating500A
Intermittent Rating700A (5 min)
Cranking Rating 30 Seconds1450A DC
Cable Size to Meet Ratings2x (4/0)
Live Current Switching300A@12VDC
Master Control Switch CapabilityNo
Mechanical Endurance100,000 Cycles
Terminal Ring Diameter Clearance1.18" (29.97 mm)
Terminal Stud Length0.875" (22.23 mm)
Terminal Stud Size3/8" - 16 (M10)
Weight1.75lb (0.79 kg)
Supplier technical detail7700100 ML Solenoid 12V 500A with Manual Control & Deutsch Connector
Supplier technical detail3/8"-16 tin-plated copper studs for maximum conductivity and corrosion resistance
Supplier technical detail7/8" (22 mm) stud length accepts multiple cable terminals
Supplier technical detailAmperage Operating Current Continous: 0mA
Supplier technical detailContinuous Rating: 500A
Supplier technical detailIntermittent Rating: 700A (5 min)
Supplier technical detailCranking Rating 30 Seconds: 1450A DC
Supplier technical detailLive Current Switching: 300A@12VDC
Supplier technical detailTerminal Ring Diameter Clearance: 1.18" (29.97 mm)
Supplier technical detailTerminal Stud Length: 0.875" (22.23 mm)
Supplier technical detailTerminal Stud Size: 3/8" - 16 (M10)