DESCRIPTION

L Solenoid Switch - 12-24VDC - 250A

Features:

  • Hermetically sealed contacts / vaporproof
  • Ignition protected - safe for installation aboard gasoline powered boats
  • Activated by an ON-OFF switch mounted anywhere
  • Integrated coil control minimizes heating and amperage draw
  • 450 Amp Class
  • Designed for 12 or 24 Volt systems
  • Ignition protected -- safe for installation aboard gasoline-powered boats
  • Activated by a low amperage ON-OFF switch mounted anywhere

Specifications:

  • Control Circuit Connection: 20 AWG Tinned Wire
  • Nominal Voltage: 12V DC / 24V DC
  • Coil Function: Normally Open
  • Mounting: #10
  • Operating Amperage Current: 3.6A when changing state
  • Amperage Operating Current: 0.13A @ 12 V / 0.07A @ 24 V
  • Terminal Stud Torque: 90 in-lb (10.17 Nm)
  • Continuous Rating: 250A Using 1/0 Wire Size / 300A Using 2/0 Wire Size / 400A Using 4/0 Wire Size / 450A Using 2 x (2/0) Wire Size
  • Intermittent Rating: 275A (5 min) Using 1/0 Wire Size / 400A (5 min) Using 2/0 Wire Size / 500A (5 min) Using 4/0 Wire Size / 600A (5 min) Using 2 x (2/0) Wire Size
  • Cranking Rating 30 sec: 1,000A / 1000A DC
  • Contact Form: SPST-NO
  • Input Voltage: 9-36V DC
  • Inrush Rating: 0.25 sec (10 repeats): 2000A
  • Switching Cycles: 1,000,000
  • Terminal Stud: Serrated Flange Nut
  • Terminal Stud Length: 0.66" (16.76mm)
  • Terminal Stud Size: 5/16" (M8)
  • Weight: 1.00lb (0.45 kg)

Mfr. Part # 9012

FEATURES

  • Hermetically sealed contacts / vaporproof
  • Ignition protected - safe for installation aboard gasoline powered boats
  • Activated by an ON-OFF switch mounted anywhere
  • Integrated coil control minimizes heating and amperage draw
  • 450 Amp Class
  • Designed for 12 or 24 Volt systems
  • Ignition protected -- safe for installation aboard gasoline-powered boats
  • Activated by a low amperage ON-OFF switch mounted anywhere

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerBlue Sea Systems
Manufacturer part number9012
Continuous Amperage450a
Control Circuit Connection20 AWG Tinned Wire
Nominal Voltage12V DC / 24V DC
Coil FunctionNormally Open
Mounting#10
Operating Amperage Current3.6A when changing state
Amperage Operating Current0.13A @ 12 V / 0.07A @ 24 V
Terminal Stud Torque90 in-lb (10.17 Nm)
Continuous Rating250A Using 1/0 Wire Size / 300A Using 2/0 Wire Size / 400A Using 4/0 Wire Size / 450A Using 2 x (2/0) Wire Size
Intermittent Rating275A (5 min) Using 1/0 Wire Size / 400A (5 min) Using 2/0 Wire Size / 500A (5 min) Using 4/0 Wire Size / 600A (5 min) Using 2 x (2/0) Wire Size
Cranking Rating 30 sec1,000A / 1000A DC
Contact FormSPST-NO
Input Voltage9-36V DC
Inrush Rating0.25 sec (10 repeats): 2000A
Switching Cycles1,000,000
Terminal StudSerrated Flange Nut
Terminal Stud Length0.66" (16.76mm)
Terminal Stud Size5/16" (M8)
Weight1.00lb (0.45 kg)
Supplier technical detailL Solenoid Switch - 12-24VDC - 250A
Supplier application or construction detailDesigned for 12 or 24 Volt systems
Supplier technical detailControl Circuit Connection: 20 AWG Tinned Wire
Supplier technical detailNominal Voltage: 12V DC / 24V DC
Supplier technical detailOperating Amperage Current: 3.6A when changing state
Supplier technical detailAmperage Operating Current: 0.13A @ 12 V / 0.07A @ 24 V
Supplier technical detailContinuous Rating: 250A Using 1/0 Wire Size / 300A Using 2/0 Wire Size / 400A Using 4/0 Wire Size / 450A Using 2 x (2/0) Wire Size
Supplier technical detailIntermittent Rating: 275A (5 min) Using 1/0 Wire Size / 400A (5 min) Using 2/0 Wire Size / 500A (5 min) Using 4/0 Wire Size / 600A (5 min) Using 2 x (2/0) Wire Size
Supplier technical detailCranking Rating 30 sec: 1,000A / 1000A DC
Supplier technical detailInput Voltage: 9-36V DC
Supplier technical detailInrush Rating: 0.25 sec (10 repeats): 2000A
Supplier technical detailTerminal Stud Length: 0.66" (16.76mm)
Supplier technical detailTerminal Stud Size: 5/16" (M8)
Product-name configuration12-24VDC
Product-name configuration250A