DESCRIPTION

Reactor™ 40 Sail Corepack with SmartDrive™ - No Display

The Reactor 40 sail corepack with SmartDrive actuator is the first sailboat autopilot to use a brushless linear actuator with built-in ECU. Get precise rudder awareness with minimal mechanical wear.

Course Computer Unit (Reactor™ 40)

Our CCU is the brain of the Reactor 40 autopilot system, containing sensory equipment used to determine heading and rate of turn. Connect the CCU to the NMEA 2000® network to communicate with your GHC™ 20 and optional NMEA 2000-compatible devices.

Specifications:

  • Dimensions: 3 19/32" diameter (91.4 mm)
  • Weight: 5.6 oz (159 g)
  • Temperature range: From -15 C to +55 C (5 F to 131 F)
  • Case material: Fully gasketed, high-impact plastic, waterproof to IEC 529 IPX7 standards
  • CCU cable length: 9.5 ft (3 m)
  • NMEA 2000® power input: 9-16 V
  • NMEA 2000 LEN: 3 (150 mA)

SmartDrive™

The Reactor 40 sail corepack with SmartDrive actuator is the first sailboat autopilot to use a brushless linear actuator with built-in ECU. Get precise rudder awareness with minimal mechanical wear.

FITS YOUR VESSEL

The brushless linear actuator is suitable for a wide range of sailboats and catamarans (up to 45 feet/maximum 33,000 lbs displacement).

SMARTDRIVE ACTUATOR

This product is the first sailboat autopilot to use a brushless DC motor with a built-in ECU to provide superior performance and simplified installation.

SOLID-STATE 9-AXIS AHRS

You can mount the Reactor 40 CCU nearly anywhere, in any orientation.

WATER CONDITION REACTIONS

This autopilot reacts to sea conditions so you can sail with confidence — when pitching or rolling.

CALIBRATE WITH EASE

Reactor 40 makes commissioning and calibrating quick and easy.

Specifications:

  • Drive unit type: Mechanical linear
  • Maximum boat displacement: 33,000 lbs (15,000 kg)
  • Stroke length: 12" (300 mm)
  • Maximum thrust (adjustable software setting): High: 1050 lbs (476 kg), Medium: 600 lbs (272 kg), Low: 400 lbs (181 kg)
  • Dimensions, including base, mid-stroke (WxHxD): 4.5" x 7.75" x 27.6" (114 x 197 x 700 mm)
  • Weight: 19.8 lbs (9 kg)
  • Supply voltage: 10 to 32 Vdc
  • Average typical current at 12 V: 0.8 to 5 A, depending on conditions
  • Peak momentary current: 25 A
  • Lock-to-lock time: 11 seconds
  • Operating temperature: -20° to 55° C (-4° to 131° F)
  • Water ingress: IPX7

In The Box:

  • Reactor™ CCU (course computer unit)
  • SmartDrive™ actuator
  • Buzzer
  • Power cables
  • 2 m backbone/drop cable, T-connectors, power cable, and terminators for the NMEA 2000® network
  • Mounting hardware
  • Documentation

Our Part # GAR-010-00705-97 | Mfr. Part # 010-00705-97

FEATURES

  • Dimensions: 3 19/32" diameter (91.4 mm)
  • Weight: 5.6 oz (159 g)
  • Temperature range: From -15 C to +55 C (5 F to 131 F)
  • Case material: Fully gasketed, high-impact plastic, waterproof to IEC 529 IPX7 standards
  • CCU cable length: 9.5 ft (3 m)
  • NMEA 2000® power input: 9-16 V
  • NMEA 2000 LEN: 3 (150 mA)

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerGarmin
Manufacturer part number010-00705-97
Dimensions3 19/32" diameter (91.4 mm)
Weight5.6 oz (159 g)
Temperature rangeFrom -15 C to +55 C (5 F to 131 F)
Case materialFully gasketed, high-impact plastic, waterproof to IEC 529 IPX7 standards
CCU cable length9.5 ft (3 m)
NMEA 2000® power input9-16 V
NMEA 2000 LEN3 (150 mA)
Drive unit typeMechanical linear
Maximum boat displacement33,000 lbs (15,000 kg)
Stroke length12" (300 mm)
Maximum thrust (adjustable software setting)High: 1050 lbs (476 kg), Medium: 600 lbs (272 kg), Low: 400 lbs (181 kg)
Dimensions, including base, mid-stroke (WxHxD)4.5" x 7.75" x 27.6" (114 x 197 x 700 mm)
Weight19.8 lbs (9 kg)
Supply voltage10 to 32 Vdc
Average typical current at 12 V0.8 to 5 A, depending on conditions
Peak momentary current25 A
Lock-to-lock time11 seconds
Operating temperature-20° to 55° C (-4° to 131° F)
Water ingressIPX7
Supplier technical detailConnect the CCU to the NMEA 2000® network to communicate with your GHC™ 20 and optional NMEA 2000-compatible devices.
Supplier technical detailNMEA 2000® power input: 9-16 V
Supplier technical detailFITS YOUR VESSEL
Supplier application or construction detailThe brushless linear actuator is suitable for a wide range of sailboats and catamarans (up to 45 feet/maximum 33,000 lbs displacement).
Supplier dimension detailDimensions, including base, mid-stroke (WxHxD): 4.5" x 7.75" x 27.6" (114 x 197 x 700 mm)
Supplier technical detailAverage typical current at 12 V: 0.8 to 5 A, depending on conditions
In The BoxReactor™ CCU (course computer unit) SmartDrive™ actuator Buzzer Power cables 2 m backbone/drop cable, T-connectors, power cable, and terminators for the NMEA 2000® network Mounting hardware Documentation
Product-name configurationNo Display