DESCRIPTION

Signal™ VHF 400 Marine VHF Radio with Built-In AIS Transponder

**As the FCC requires all units sold in the US to be programmed by a qualified technician. Please submit the form below for programming at time of purchase. A copy of the MMSI Registration or FCC Ship Station License is required along with the vessel master or owner's signature on the completed programming form. **

Click here to download form.

BUILT-IN AIS

Stay aware of the water with built-in AIS transmit and receive capabilities. This feature shows you range, course, speed, and the crossing situation of other AIS-equipped vessels around you to help you navigate.

SLEEK DESIGN

The compact and modern design features edge-to-edge glass and takes up minimal space at the helm.

CLEAR AND SIMPLE COMMUNICATION

Eliminate unnecessary radio noise with automated squelch. If you miss a radio message, you can replay it with VHF audio playback. When you need to maintain watch on multiple channels, advanced watch modes make it easy.

STAY CONNECTED

Quickly transmit a distress signal to nearby vessels with the distress button, which uses Class D DSC to automatically send crucial information that can help emergency responders. You can also use the intuitive DSC features to quickly initiate contact with other AIS-equipped vessels; simply select the vessel on the AIS plotter view, and call them with a tap of a button.

EASY TO UPDATE

Configure the radio, program the MMSI number, and get over-the-air software updates with the ActiveCaptain® smartphone app via built-in Wi-Fi® connectivity.

INSTALLATION IS A BREEZE

Installation is simple since VHF/DSC/AIS features only require a single VHF antenna, and the GPS antenna/receiver is built into the unit. Chartplotter integration is seamless via the NMEA 2000® network and Garmin BlueNet™ Network.

ADAPTIVE NOISE CANCELLATION

Advanced noise cancellation uses machine learning algorithms to eliminate wind, wave, and engine noise for our cleanest audio experience.

AUTOMATED SQUELCH

Radio activity is constantly monitored to eliminate unnecessary noise and static. You also have the option for manual fine-tuning.

ADVANCED WATCH MODES

All VHF channels are continuously scanned for activity in the background, allowing you to maintain watch over channel 16 and all your favorite preset channels simultaneously.

VHF AUDIO PLAYBACK

Didn’t catch that message? Replay it with VHF audio playback, and listen to audio messages for up to 3 minutes on any channel.

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Unit size: Head Unit: 75 x 160 x 104 mm (3.0" x 6.3" x 4.1")
  • Fist Mic: 100 x 60 x 31 mm (3.9" x 2.4" x 1.2")
  • Operating voltage: 9.6 - 32 VDC
  • Water rating: IPX7
  • Display Type: IPS LCD, capacitive touch
  • Display Size: 3.5" (89 mm)
  • Display resolution: 640 x 480 pixels
  • Operating temperature: –20° to 55° C (–4° to 131° F)
  • Inland waterways (ATIS)    
  • Backlight: 1,000 nits

VHF RADIO SPECIFICATIONS

  • Region: All U.S., Canadian, and International marine channels; NOAA weather channels
  • VHF frequency range Tx: 156.025–162.025 MHz
  • VHF frequency range Rx: 156.025–163.275 MHz
  • VHF transmit power (max): 25 W, 1 W (high, low)
  • Transmitter frequency tolerance: +/0.3 kHz
  • Adjacent channel power: More than 70 dB
  • Spurious emissions: Less than –80 dBc (at 25 W)
  • Sensitivity (12 dB SINAD): -118 dBm (-11 dBu/0.28 uV)
  • Adjacent channel selectivity: 80 dB
  • Spurious response: More than 75 dB
  • VHF intermodulation" More than 75 dB
  • Max antenna gain: 6 dBi
  • Remote Station Support: RM 100 (x5)

DSC

  • Class: Class D
  • Sensitivity (1% BER): -117 dBm (-10 dBu/0.32 uV)
  • Adjacent channel selectivity: 80 dB
  • Spurious response: More than 75 dB
  • Intermodulation: More than 75 dB

AIS

  • Class: SOTDMA Class B
  • Long-range position reports (Msg 27)    
  • Frequency range: 156.025 – 162.025 MHz
  • AIS power output: 5 W
  • AIS Sensitivity (20% PER): -115 dBm (-8 dBu/0.4 uV)
  • Adjacent channel selectivity: 80 dB
  • Spurious response: More than 75 dB
  • Intermodulation: More than 65 dB

IN THE BOX

  • Garmin Signal™ VHF 400 head unit
  • Fist mic
  • Sun cover
  • Head unit power and external audio cable with fuse (2 m)
  • Fist mic power cable with fuse (2 m)
  • Drop cable for NMEA 2000® network (2 m)
  • Mounting hardware
  • Mounting template
  • Documentation

Our Part # GAR-010-02951-00 | Mfr. Part # 010-02951-00

FEATURES

  • Unit size: Head Unit: 75 x 160 x 104 mm (3.0" x 6.3" x 4.1")
  • Fist Mic: 100 x 60 x 31 mm (3.9" x 2.4" x 1.2")
  • Operating voltage: 9.6 - 32 VDC
  • Water rating: IPX7
  • Display Type: IPS LCD, capacitive touch
  • Display Size: 3.5" (89 mm)
  • Display resolution: 640 x 480 pixels

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerGarmin
Manufacturer part number010-02951-00
AISYes
Built-In GPSYes
HailerYes
Intercom CapabilityYes
NMEA 2000Yes
Unit sizeHead Unit: 75 x 160 x 104 mm (3.0" x 6.3" x 4.1")
Fist Mic100 x 60 x 31 mm (3.9" x 2.4" x 1.2")
Operating voltage9.6 - 32 VDC
Water ratingIPX7
Display TypeIPS LCD, capacitive touch
Display Size3.5" (89 mm)
Display resolution640 x 480 pixels
Operating temperature–20° to 55° C (–4° to 131° F)
Backlight1,000 nits
RegionAll U.S., Canadian, and International marine channels; NOAA weather channels
VHF frequency range Tx156.025–162.025 MHz
VHF frequency range Rx156.025–163.275 MHz
VHF transmit power (max)25 W, 1 W (high, low)
Transmitter frequency tolerance+/0.3 kHz
Adjacent channel powerMore than 70 dB
Spurious emissionsLess than –80 dBc (at 25 W)
Sensitivity (12 dB SINAD)-118 dBm (-11 dBu/0.28 uV)
Adjacent channel selectivity80 dB
Spurious responseMore than 75 dB
Max antenna gain6 dBi
Remote Station SupportRM 100 (x5)
ClassClass D
Sensitivity (1% BER)-117 dBm (-10 dBu/0.32 uV)
IntermodulationMore than 75 dB
ClassSOTDMA Class B
Frequency range156.025 – 162.025 MHz
AIS power output5 W
AIS Sensitivity (20% PER)-115 dBm (-8 dBu/0.4 uV)
IntermodulationMore than 65 dB
Supplier technical detailSignal™ VHF 400 Marine VHF Radio with Built-In AIS Transponder
Supplier technical detailVHF transmit power (max): 25 W, 1 W (high, low)
In The BoxGarmin Signal™ VHF 400 head unit Fist mic Sun cover Head unit power and external audio cable with fuse (2 m) Fist mic power cable with fuse (2 m) Drop cable for NMEA 2000® network (2 m) Mounting hardware Mounting template Documentation