DESCRIPTION

Signal 220 VHF Radio with Built-In AIS Receiver

Built-In AIS

Stay aware of the water with built-in AIS receive capabilities. This feature shows you range, course, speed, and the crossing situation of other AIS-equipped vessels around you to help you navigate.

Sleek Design

The compact and modern design features edge-to-edge glass and takes up minimal space at the helm.

Clear & Simple Communication

Eliminate unnecessary radio noise with automated squelch. If you miss a radio message, you can replay it with VHF audio playback. When you need to maintain watch on multiple channels, advanced watch modes make it easy.

Stay Connected

Quickly transmit a distress signal to nearby vessels with the distress button, which uses Class D DSC to automatically send crucial information that can help emergency responders. You can also use the intuitive DSC features to quickly initiate contact with other AIS-equipped vessels; simply select the vessel on the AIS plotter view, and call them with a tap of a button.

Easy To Update

Configure the radio, program the MMSI number, and get over-the-air software updates with the ActiveCaptain® smartphone app via built-in Wi-Fi® connectivity.

Installation Is A Breeze

Installation is simple since VHF/DSC/AIS features only require a single VHF antenna, and the GPS antenna/receiver is built into the unit. Chartplotter integration is seamless via the NMEA 2000® network and Garmin BlueNet™ Network.

VHF Features:

  • All U.S., Canadian, and International marine channels, NOAA weather channels
  • Adaptive noise cancellation
  • Audio record and playback
  • Auto squelch
  • Dual/Tri watch
  • Presets watch
  • NOAA weather alert
  • NOAA weather watch
  • Loud hailer
  • Loudhailer listen back
  • Intercom support
  • AIS target display
  • AIS collision and MOB alarms

Specifications:

  • Unit size: Head Unit: 75 x 160 x 104 mm (3.0" x 6.3" x 4.1")
  • Fist Mic: 100 x 60 x 31 mm (3.9" x 2.4" x 1.2")
  • Weight: Head Unit: 655 g (1.45 lbs), Fist Mic: 245 g (0.54 lbs)
  • VHF transmit power (max): 25 W, 1 W (high, low)
  • Operating voltage: 9.6 - 32 VDC
  • Water rating: IPX7
  • Display Type: color IPS LCD, capacitive touch
  • Display Size: 3.5" (89 mm)
  • Display resolution: 640 x 480 pixels
  • Operating temperature: –20° to 55° C (–4° to 131° F)
  • Inland waterways (ATIS): yes
  • Backlight: 1,000 nits
  • Multi-language interface: yes

In the Box: 

  • Garmin Signal™ VHF 220 head unit
  • Fist mic
  • Sun cover
  • Head unit power and external audio cable with fuse (2 m)
  • Fist mic power cable with fuse (2 m)
  • Drop cable for NMEA 2000® network (2 m)
  • Mounting hardware
  • Mounting template
  • Documentation

Our Part # GAR-010-02951-01 | Mfr. Part # 010-02951-01

FEATURES

  • All U.S., Canadian, and International marine channels, NOAA weather channels
  • Adaptive noise cancellation
  • Audio record and playback
  • Auto squelch
  • Dual/Tri watch
  • Presets watch
  • NOAA weather alert

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerGarmin
Manufacturer part number010-02951-01
AISYes
Built-In GPSYes
ColorBlack
HailerYes
NMEA 2000Yes
Remote Mic CapableYes
Unit sizeHead Unit: 75 x 160 x 104 mm (3.0" x 6.3" x 4.1")
Fist Mic100 x 60 x 31 mm (3.9" x 2.4" x 1.2")
WeightHead Unit: 655 g (1.45 lbs), Fist Mic: 245 g (0.54 lbs)
VHF transmit power (max)25 W, 1 W (high, low)
Operating voltage9.6 - 32 VDC
Water ratingIPX7
Display Typecolor IPS LCD, capacitive touch
Display Size3.5" (89 mm)
Display resolution640 x 480 pixels
Operating temperature–20° to 55° C (–4° to 131° F)
Inland waterways (ATIS)yes
Backlight1,000 nits
Multi-language interfaceyes
Supplier technical detailVHF transmit power (max): 25 W, 1 W (high, low)
In The BoxGarmin Signal™ VHF 220 head unit Fist mic Sun cover Head unit power and external audio cable with fuse (2 m) Fist mic power cable with fuse (2 m) Drop cable for NMEA 2000® network (2 m) Mounting hardware Mounting template Documentation