DESCRIPTION

GMI 40 Marine Instrument Display

GMI 40 is the compact, easy-to-use multipurpose marine instrument that provides real-time data from your compatible devices on its high-resolution touchscreen display.

Features:

  • High-Resolution 4.3" touchscreen display
  • Easily connects to onboard sensors and engines
  • Displays real-time wind, speed, depth, heading, engine, fuel data, and more from your compatible devices
  • Integrates with  NMEA 2000®  and Garmin Bluenet™ networks
  • Software updates via Activecaptain® smartphone app
  • Wirelessly shares data to your Garmin marine smartwatch

SLEEK & STREAMLINED

This modern touchscreen display has an intuitive interface and edge-to-edge glass that complements the look of your Garmin chartplotters.

COMPLETELY INTEGRATED

As an NMEA 2000-certified device, your GMI 40 marine instrument integrates smoothly with compatible systems across your boat.

SIMPLE YET CUSTOMIZABLE

Flexible gauge sets and page layouts let you place the data you need exactly where you want it.

A NETWORK YOU CAN TRUST

Garmin BlueNet offers streamlined connectivity with compatible Garmin devices for full-system integration.

SEAMLESS DATA

See the shift before you feel it with easy-to-read real-time wind, speed, depth and heading insights from your compatible devices.

SIMPLIFIED ENGINE DATA

See engine and fuel data from your compatible devices at a glance to easily monitor levels and optimize performance.

Specifications:

  • Dimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
  • Weight: 0.53 lbs (240 g)
  • Water rating: IPX7
  • Display Type: WVGA, IPS LCD
  • Display Size: 4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
  • Display resolution: 800 x 480 pixels
  • Mounting Options: Flush mount
  • Input: Touchscreen
  • Glass-bonded display    
  • Temperature range: From 5° to 158° F (from -15° to 70° C)
  • Voltage range: 9 to 32 Vdc
  • Power Consumption: 2.5 W typical; 4.4 W max
  • Compass-safe distance: 5.9" (150 mm)
  • Garmin BlueNet network ports: 1

In The Box:

  • GMI™ 40 marine instrument
  • Black trim piece snap cover
  • Protective cover
  • For the NMEA 2000® network: 2 m backbone/drop cable and T-connector
  • Mounting hardware
  • Documentation

Mfr. Part # 010-03411-00

FEATURES

  • High-Resolution 4.3" touchscreen display
  • Easily connects to onboard sensors and engines
  • Displays real-time wind, speed, depth, heading, engine, fuel data, and more from your compatible devices
  • Integrates with NMEA 2000® and Garmin Bluenet™ networks
  • Software updates via Activecaptain® smartphone app
  • Wirelessly shares data to your Garmin marine smartwatch
  • Dimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerGarmin
Manufacturer part number010-03411-00
Instrument FunctionMultifunction
Screen Size4.3"
ShapeRectangular
Transducer TypeNot Included
Dimension4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
Weight0.53 lbs (240 g)
Water ratingIPX7
Display TypeWVGA, IPS LCD
Display Size4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
Display resolution800 x 480 pixels
Mounting OptionsFlush mount
InputTouchscreen
Temperature rangeFrom 5° to 158° F (from -15° to 70° C)
Voltage range9 to 32 Vdc
Power Consumption2.5 W typical; 4.4 W max
Compass-safe distance5.9" (150 mm)
Garmin BlueNet network ports1
For the NMEA 2000® network2 m backbone/drop cable and T-connector
Supplier technical detailGMI 40 is the compact, easy-to-use multipurpose marine instrument that provides real-time data from your compatible devices on its high-resolution touchscreen display.
Supplier technical detailHigh-Resolution 4.3" touchscreen display
Supplier technical detailDisplays real-time wind, speed, depth, heading, engine, fuel data, and more from your compatible devices
Supplier technical detailAs an NMEA 2000-certified device, your GMI 40 marine instrument integrates smoothly with compatible systems across your boat.
Supplier technical detailGarmin BlueNet offers streamlined connectivity with compatible Garmin devices for full-system integration.
Supplier technical detailSee the shift before you feel it with easy-to-read real-time wind, speed, depth and heading insights from your compatible devices.
Supplier technical detailSee engine and fuel data from your compatible devices at a glance to easily monitor levels and optimize performance.
Supplier dimension detailDimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
Supplier technical detailDimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
Supplier dimension detailDisplay Size: 4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
Supplier technical detailDisplay Size: 4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
Supplier technical detailPower Consumption: 2.5 W typical; 4.4 W max
Supplier technical detailCompass-safe distance: 5.9" (150 mm)
In The BoxGMI™ 40 marine instrument Black trim piece snap cover Protective cover For the NMEA 2000® network: 2 m backbone/drop cable and T-connector Mounting hardware Documentation