DESCRIPTION

GMI™ 40 Wireless Wind Pack - GMI 40 Wind Instrument; gWind™ Wireless 2 Transducer

GMI 40 is the compact, easy-to-use multipurpose marine instrument that provides real-time data from your compatible devices on its high-resolution touchscreen display.

Features:

  • High-Resolution 4.3" touchscreen display
  • Wirelessly connects to the gWind sensor 
  • Supports real-time wind, speed, depth, heading, engine, fuel data, and more from your compatible devices
  • Integrates with  NMEA 2000®  and Garmin Bluenet™ networks
  • Software updates via Activecaptain® smartphone app
  • Wirelessly shares data to your Garmin marine smartwatch

SLEEK & STREAMLINED

This modern touchscreen display has an intuitive interface and edge-to-edge glass that complements the look of your Garmin chartplotters.

COMPLETELY INTEGRATED

As an NMEA 2000-certified device, your GMI 40 marine instrument integrates smoothly with compatible systems across your boat.

SIMPLE YET CUSTOMIZABLE

Flexible gauge sets and page layouts let you place the data you need exactly where you want it.

A NETWORK YOU CAN TRUST

Garmin BlueNet offers streamlined connectivity with compatible Garmin devices for full-system integration.

SEAMLESS DATA

See the shift before you feel it with easy-to-read real-time wind, speed, depth, and heading insights from your compatible devices.

SIMPLIFIED ENGINE DATA

See engine and fuel data from your compatible devices at a glance to easily monitor levels and optimize performance.

Specifications:

  • Dimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
  • Weight: 0.53 lbs (240 g)
  • Water rating: IPX7
  • Display Type: WVGA, IPS LCD
  • Display Size: 4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
  • Display resolution: 800 x 480 pixels
  • Mounting Options: Flush mount
  • Input: Touchscreen
  • Glass-bonded display    
  • Temperature range: From 5° to 158° F (from -15° to 70° C)
  • Voltage range: 9 to 32 Vdc
  • Power Consumption: 2.5 W typical; 4.4 W max
  • Compass-safe distance: 5.9" (150 mm)
  • Garmin BlueNet network ports: 1

gWind™ Wired Wind Sensor

  • Eliminate Wires Through Your Mast
  • An easy-to-install solution that eliminates running wires through masts up to 50 feet
  • 3-bladed propeller for more accurate wind speed in lighter wind conditions
  • Twin-fin design gives a more stable wind angle
  • Solar panel mounted on the transducer arm
  • Internal solar-charged battery lasts 3 years and is easily replaced

The gWind Wireless 2 transducer offers an easy-to-install solution that eliminates running wires through masts up to 50 feet. It sends accurate wind signals via an ANT® connection directly to a GNX™ Wind instrument or compatible Garmin GPSMAP® 8400/8600 series or GPSMAP 7400/7600 series chartplotters. The transducer features renowned Nexus® twin-fin technology with a 3-bladed propeller, providing more accurate wind speed and more stable wind angle in lighter wind conditions. Also available in wind and sail packs (sold separately) that can be used as stand-alone wind systems or expanded to full network systems via NMEA 2000®.

Specifications:

  • Unit Dimension, WxH: 13.6" x 24" (345 mm x 610 mm)
  • Weight: 350 g
  • Waterproof: Yes (IPX6¹)
  • Temp Range: From 5°F to 158°F (-15°C to 70°C)
  • Storage Temperature: From -4°F to 176°F (-20°C to 80°C)
  • Power Usage: Battery (rechargeable through the solar panel)
  • Accuracy Angle: Better than ±1.5°
  • Speed: Better than ±3%
  • Wind Speed Range: 0. 8-90 knots (0. 4-50 m/s)
  • Wireless Connectivity: Yes

In The Box:

  • gWind Wireless 2 transducer
  • Mast bracket
  • Mounting hardware
  • NiMH battery
  • Documentation

Mfr. Part # 010-03411-60

FEATURES

  • High-Resolution 4.3" touchscreen display
  • Wirelessly connects to the gWind sensor
  • Supports real-time wind, speed, depth, heading, engine, fuel data, and more from your compatible devices
  • Integrates with NMEA 2000® and Garmin Bluenet™ networks
  • Software updates via Activecaptain® smartphone app
  • Wirelessly shares data to your Garmin marine smartwatch
  • Dimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerGarmin
Manufacturer part number010-03411-60
Instrument FunctionMultifunction
Screen Size4.3"
ShapeRectangular
Dimension4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
Weight0.53 lbs (240 g)
Water ratingIPX7
Display TypeWVGA, IPS LCD
Display Size4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
Display resolution800 x 480 pixels
Mounting OptionsFlush mount
InputTouchscreen
Temperature rangeFrom 5° to 158° F (from -15° to 70° C)
Voltage range9 to 32 Vdc
Power Consumption2.5 W typical; 4.4 W max
Compass-safe distance5.9" (150 mm)
Garmin BlueNet network ports1
Unit Dimension, WxH13.6" x 24" (345 mm x 610 mm)
Weight350 g
WaterproofYes (IPX6¹)
Temp RangeFrom 5°F to 158°F (-15°C to 70°C)
Storage TemperatureFrom -4°F to 176°F (-20°C to 80°C)
Power UsageBattery (rechargeable through the solar panel)
Accuracy AngleBetter than ±1.5°
SpeedBetter than ±3%
Wind Speed Range0. 8-90 knots (0. 4-50 m/s)
Wireless ConnectivityYes
Supplier technical detailGMI 40 is the compact, easy-to-use multipurpose marine instrument that provides real-time data from your compatible devices on its high-resolution touchscreen display.
Supplier technical detailHigh-Resolution 4.3" touchscreen display
Supplier technical detailSupports real-time wind, speed, depth, heading, engine, fuel data, and more from your compatible devices
Supplier technical detailAs an NMEA 2000-certified device, your GMI 40 marine instrument integrates smoothly with compatible systems across your boat.
Supplier technical detailGarmin BlueNet offers streamlined connectivity with compatible Garmin devices for full-system integration.
Supplier technical detailSee the shift before you feel it with easy-to-read real-time wind, speed, depth, and heading insights from your compatible devices.
Supplier technical detailSee engine and fuel data from your compatible devices at a glance to easily monitor levels and optimize performance.
Supplier dimension detailDimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
Supplier technical detailDimension: 4.53" x 3.58" x 1.18" (115 mm x 91 mm x 30 mm)
Supplier dimension detailDisplay Size: 4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
Supplier technical detailDisplay Size: 4.3" diagonal; 3.68" x 2.21" (109 mm diagonal; 93.6 mm x 56.2 mm)
Supplier technical detailPower Consumption: 2.5 W typical; 4.4 W max
Supplier technical detailCompass-safe distance: 5.9" (150 mm)
Supplier technical detailAn easy-to-install solution that eliminates running wires through masts up to 50 feet
Supplier technical detailThe gWind Wireless 2 transducer offers an easy-to-install solution that eliminates running wires through masts up to 50 feet.
Supplier technical detailIt sends accurate wind signals via an ANT® connection directly to a GNX™ Wind instrument or compatible Garmin GPSMAP® 8400/8600 series or GPSMAP 7400/7600 series chartplotters.
Supplier dimension detailUnit Dimension, WxH: 13.6" x 24" (345 mm x 610 mm)
Supplier technical detailUnit Dimension, WxH: 13.6" x 24" (345 mm x 610 mm)
In The BoxgWind Wireless 2 transducer Mast bracket Mounting hardware NiMH battery Documentation
Product-name configurationGMI 40 Wind Instrument; gWind™ Wireless 2 Transducer