DESCRIPTION

Tinned Lug 4 AWG - 5/16" Stud Size - 10 Pack

Creating a strong connection is essential to every electrical system. By using closed-end lugs, users get not only durability but longevity as well. Pacer's closed-end lugs are tin-plated and have no exposed seams. This means that they are ideal for marine applications. What makes them ideal is the fact that they can be used to create waterproof connections. When used with epoxy heat shrink, the closed end lug will fully envelop the conductor. This leaves nothing exposed to the elements. To use, simply strip your wire or cable to the proper length. Once this is complete, slide the lug over the exposed wire, making sure the insulation butts up to the edge of the lug.

Now, crimp the lug using the correct tool, and you're done. Add epoxy lined heat shrink for added durability. Pacer's closed-end lugs are available in 8 AWG to 4/0 AWG wire sizes. The available stud sizes include #10, 1/4", 5/16", 3/8", and 1/2". Selecting the correct closed-end lug isn't an easy task. Contact a Pacer expert today with any questions that you may have.

Features:

  • Tin Plated
  • No exposed seams
  • Rated for 600V
  • Made from seamless tubes of 99.9% copper for higher conductivity
  • Designed for stranded copper wires
  • Larger pad area for better contact
  • Cable size and stud hole stamped on pad
  • Can be crimped or soldered
  • Highly controlled flare to allow easy cable insertion
  • Tight barrel to pad transition provides longer usable barrel length

Compliances:

  • E.T.P. (Electrolytic Tough Pitch) CDA-110
  • ASTM-B-152 copper rated at 100% conductivity
  • UL & CSA Approved
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Exceeds SAE Conductivity STD J163 & J1811

Specifications:

  • Wire AWG: 4
  • Stud Size: 5/16”
  • Length: 1.50”
  • Width: 0.531”
  • Clearance: 0.406”
  • Package Size: 10

Our Part # PAC-TAE4-56R-10 | Mfr. Part # TAE4-56R-10

FEATURES

  • Tin Plated
  • No exposed seams
  • Rated for 600V
  • Made from seamless tubes of 99.9% copper for higher conductivity
  • Designed for stranded copper wires
  • Larger pad area for better contact
  • Cable size and stud hole stamped on pad
  • Can be crimped or soldered
  • Highly controlled flare to allow easy cable insertion
  • Tight barrel to pad transition provides longer usable barrel length

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerPacer
Manufacturer part numberTAE4-56R-10
Gauge4 AWG
Heat ShrinkNo
Package Qty10
Post Size5/16"
TypeLugs
Wire AWG4
Stud Size5/16”
Length1.50”
Width0.531”
Clearance0.406”
Package Size10
Supplier technical detailTinned Lug 4 AWG - 5/16" Stud Size - 10 Pack
Supplier technical detailPacer's closed-end lugs are available in 8 AWG to 4/0 AWG wire sizes.
Supplier technical detailThe available stud sizes include #10, 1/4", 5/16", 3/8", and 1/2".
Supplier application or construction detailMade from seamless tubes of 99.9% copper for higher conductivity
Supplier application or construction detailDesigned for stranded copper wires
Size or rating stated in product name4 AWG
Size or rating stated in product name5/16"
Product-name configuration5/16" Stud Size
Product-name configuration10 Pack