DESCRIPTION

R1 8” Tower Speakers - Black - 100W RMS & 200W Peak Power

The R1 8″ tower speakers are a great addition to any marine audio system. Roswell took all the features and performance of the R1 Speakers and integrated them into a durable aluminum housing, so users can enjoy music while riding behind the boat or chilling on the sandbar. The housings also feature integrated RGB LEDs that can either be wired for a single color or connected to our RGB remote and controller. All housing components are either anodized or painted with CRE to ensure they will not only hold up in harsh environments but also look good doing it.

Features:

  • Coaxially ­mounted 1" silk dome tweeter
  • 8" component-style speakers   
  • Concealed integrated 12 dB/oct crossover network
  • Integrated RGB LED backlight the cone to create your desired visual atmosphere  
  • Machined billet Roswell 360º 3" Universal Clamp with 1.90", 2.375, and 3" adapters
  • Klippel® tested and certified to guarantee acoustic performance    
  • Deutsch wiring harness included for water-tight connection
  • Extreme saltwater and UV resistance

Specifications:

  • Color: Black
  • Continuous Power (RMS): 100 Watts
  • Peak Power (RMS): 200 Watts
  • Sensitivity: 90 dB @ 1W/1M
  • Frequency Response (+ / - 3 dB): 50Hz - 20kHz
  • Impedance Ω: 4Ω

Dimensions:

  • Nominal Diameter: 8 in. I 20.32 cm
  • Overall Diameter: 9.875 in. I 25.1 cm 
  • Total Depth: 13.575 in. I 34.5 cm
  • Total Height: 11.50 in. 29.21 cm
  • Hanging Distance (from center to lowest point): 14.375 in. I 36.5 cm

*Sold as a Pair

Mfr. Part # C920-1711

FEATURES

  • Coaxially ­mounted 1" silk dome tweeter
  • 8" component-style speakers
  • Concealed integrated 12 dB/oct crossover network
  • Integrated RGB LED backlight the cone to create your desired visual atmosphere
  • Machined billet Roswell 360º 3" Universal Clamp with 1.90", 2.375, and 3" adapters
  • Klippel® tested and certified to guarantee acoustic performance
  • Deutsch wiring harness included for water-tight connection

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

SpecificationValue
ManufacturerRoswell Marine
Manufacturer part numberC920-1711
LED LightingYes
QTYPair
Size8"
Watts Max200w
Watts RMS100w
ColorBlack
Continuous Power (RMS)100 Watts
Peak Power (RMS)200 Watts
Sensitivity90 dB @ 1W/1M
Frequency Response (+ / - 3 dB)50Hz - 20kHz
Impedance Ω4Ω
Nominal Diameter8 in. I 20.32 cm
Overall Diameter9.875 in. I 25.1 cm
Total Depth13.575 in. I 34.5 cm
Total Height11.50 in. 29.21 cm
Hanging Distance (from center to lowest point)14.375 in. I 36.5 cm
Supplier technical detailR1 8” Tower Speakers - Black - 100W RMS & 200W Peak Power
Supplier technical detailThe R1 8″ tower speakers are a great addition to any marine audio system.
Supplier technical detailRoswell took all the features and performance of the R1 Speakers and integrated them into a durable aluminum housing, so users can enjoy music while riding behind the boat or chilling on the sandbar.
Supplier technical detailCoaxially ­mounted 1" silk dome tweeter
Supplier technical detail8" component-style speakers
Supplier technical detailMachined billet Roswell 360º 3" Universal Clamp with 1.90", 2.375, and 3" adapters
Supplier technical detailSensitivity: 90 dB @ 1W/1M
Supplier technical detailTotal Height: 11.50 in. 29.21 cm
Product-name configurationBlack
Product-name configuration100W RMS & 200W Peak Power